American Dreams
Oct
24
10:30 AM10:30

American Dreams

Tickets $15, $10 (groups of 8+), $6 students, sold at the door, general seating
Complimentary Coffee and Donuts at 10:00 am

Marianne Bryan, piano and Meghann Schmidt, soprano

Suzanne Greer and Susan Munson piano duo

The Northern Lights String Quartet
   Kathryn Christie,
violin; Carolyn Liptak, violin; Stella Anderson, viola; David Holmes, cello

Nina Olsen, clarinet

Click the title above for more information.

View Event →
Home of Judith Ranheim
Nov
7
10:30 AM10:30

Home of Judith Ranheim

Home of Judith Ranheim
5506 Edgewater Blvd., Minneapolis

Pre-concert reception at 10:00 am
Reservations are required and can only be made by subscribers.

Matthew Harikian, piano

Deirdre Michael-Mechelke, soprano and Betty Olson, flute

Claudia Schnitker, flute

Click on the title above for more information.

View Event →
Home of Joni MacDonald
Nov
7
10:30 AM10:30

Home of Joni MacDonald

Home of Joni MacDonald
3030 Hamline Ave. N., Roseville

Pre-concert reception at 10:00 am
Reservations are required and can only be made by subscribers.

Jennifer Kennard, flute

Mary Kirchner, mezzo-soprano

Dragan Stojkovic, violin

Click on the title above for more information.

View Event →
Home of Greg & Lisa Buck
Nov
7
7:30 PM19:30

Home of Greg & Lisa Buck

Home of Greg & Lisa Buck
6104 Wilryan Ave., Edina

Pre-concert reception at 7:00 pm
Reservations are required and can only be made by subscribers.

Ona Pinsonneault, clarinet

Melyssa Rice, soprano

Ignacio “Nachito” Herrera, piano (Special guest artist)

Please note that Julia Floberg, cello has cancelled.

Click on the title above for more information.

View Event →
November 21, 2019
Nov
21
10:30 AM10:30

November 21, 2019

Tickets $15, $10 (groups of 8+), $6 students, sold at the door, general seating
Complimentary Coffee and Donuts at 10:00 am

Jackson Brown, clarinet **

Scotty Horey, percussion

Salam Murtada, piano

Please note that Holly Ager, violin has cancelled.

** Young Artist Scholarship Winner 2019

Click the title above for more information.

View Event →
December 19, 2019
Dec
19
10:30 AM10:30

December 19, 2019

Tickets $15, $10 (groups of 8+), $6 students, sold at the door, general seating
Complimentary Coffee and Donuts at 10:00 am

Nokomis Piano Quartet

   Essie Commers, violin; Judy MacGibbon, viola; Daryl Carlson, cello; Max Radloff, piano

Monica Murray, soprano

Esther Wang, piano

Please note that Jeana Ogren, piano has cancelled.

Click the title above for more information.

View Event →
I Dream a World
Jan
16
10:30 AM10:30

I Dream a World

  • Lutheran Church of the Good Shepherd (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Tickets $15, $10 (groups of 8+), $6 students, sold at the door, general seating
Complimentary Coffee and Donuts at 10:00 am

Kristine West Denton, piano and Holly Ager, violin

The Fremont Trio *

   Andrea Myers, flute; Grace Heatherington-Tilka, cello; Brian DeYoung, piano

Tara Priolo, soprano *

* Thursday Musical Debut

Click the title above for more information.

View Event →
Fire & Ice: Music from Warm Places for January
Jan
23
10:30 AM10:30

Fire & Ice: Music from Warm Places for January

Tickets $15, $10 (groups of 8+), $6 students, sold at the door, general seating
Complimentary Coffee and Donuts at 10:00 am

Charles Gannon, saxophone **

Duo Harmonia
   Susana Pinto
and Pinar Başgöze, piano

Kristin Griffeath, soprano and James Flegel, guitar

Susan Hellerud, piano

** Young Artist Scholarship Winner 2019

Click the title above for more information.

View Event →
Pale Blue Dot: Our Earth, Our Music
Feb
6
10:30 AM10:30

Pale Blue Dot: Our Earth, Our Music

Tickets $15, $10 (groups of 8+), $6 students, sold at the door, general seating
Complimentary Coffee and Donuts at 10:00 am

Kirill Nazarov, piano **

Debra Gilroy, soprano

Lux String Quartet *
   Stephanie Skor,
violin; Erika Blanco, violin; Kirsti Petraborg, viola; Eric Graf, cello

Elliot Wilcox, piano

*Thursday Musical Debut

** Young Artist Scholarship Winner 2019

Click the title above for more information.

View Event →
The Legacy of Dominick Argento
Feb
20
10:30 AM10:30

The Legacy of Dominick Argento

Tickets $15, $10 (groups of 8+), $6 students, sold at the door, general seating
Complimentary Coffee and Donuts at 10:00 am

Composer Concert Notes with Guest Moderators David Evan Thomas and Randall Davidson, composers

Young Eun Lee, soprano *

OboeBass!
  Carrie Vecchione, oboe; Rolf Erdahl, bass

Mimi Tung, piano


*Thursday Musical Debut

Click the title above for more information.

View Event →
A Night at the Opera
Feb
27
7:00 PM19:00

A Night at the Opera

  • Lutheran Church of the Good Shepherd (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Tickets $15, $10 (groups of 8+), $6 students, sold at the door, general seating
Complimentary Coffee and Donuts at 10:00 am

The Barbershop Quartet

   Elizabeth Ericksen, violin; Polly Meyerding, flute; Stella Anderson, viola; Faith Farr, cello

April Hanson, mezzo-soprano

Colleen O'Shaughnessy, soprano

Jennifer Sylvester, soprano

Click the title above for more information.

View Event →
Essential Voices
Mar
19
10:30 AM10:30

Essential Voices

Tickets $15, $10 (groups of 8+), $6 students, sold at the door, general seating
Complimentary Coffee and Donuts at 10:00 am

Robin Griffeath, tenor and Bryan Wilson, piano

Suzanne Kennedy, mezzo-soprano

Stephanie Thorpe, soprano

Click the title above for more information.

View Event →
Home of Suzanne Greer
Apr
2
10:30 AM10:30

Home of Suzanne Greer

Home of Suzanne Greer
5038 Woodridge Rd., Minnetonka

Pre-concert reception at 10:00 am
Reservations are required and can only be made by subscribers.

Mark Countryman, baritone

Barbara Kennedy, piano

Catherine Ramirez, flute

Click on the title above for more information.

View Event →
Home of Karen Hansen
Apr
2
10:30 AM10:30

Home of Karen Hansen

Home of Karen Hansen
1536 Mississippi River Blvd. S., St. Paul

Pre-concert reception at 10:00 am
Reservations are required and can only be made by subscribers.

Mark Brudevold, flute

The Incidental Trio
   Karen Hansen,
clarinet; Steven Staruch, viola; Sue Ruby, piano

Nancee Soteroplos, soprano

Click on the title above for more information.

View Event →
Home of Mary Kirchner
Apr
2
7:30 PM19:30

Home of Mary Kirchner

Home of Mary Kirchner
7470 Cahill Rd., Edina

Pre-concert reception at 7:00 pm
Reservations are required and can only be made by subscribers.

Piano trio
   Laurie Patton, flute; Susan Jones, oboe; Diane Cina, piano

Rie Tanaka, piano

Jennifer Wallis, soprano (Thursday Musical Debut)

Click on the title above for more information.

View Event →
Piano Extravaganza
Apr
16
10:30 AM10:30

Piano Extravaganza

Tickets $15, $10 (groups of 8+), $6 students, sold at the door, general seating
Complimentary Coffee and Donuts at 10:00 am

Carolyn Britton and Richard Tostenson, piano duo

Ann DuHamel, piano

Amy Grinsteiner, piano

Click the title above for more information.

View Event →
Just Among Friends: Beloved Chamber Music
Apr
30
10:30 AM10:30

Just Among Friends: Beloved Chamber Music

Tickets $15, $10 (groups of 8+), $6 students, sold at the door, general seating
Complimentary Coffee and Donuts at 10:00 am

Mozart Quartet
   Beth Blackledge,
flute; Carol Margolis, violin; Ingrid Koller, viola; Daryl Carlson, cello

Mitch Blatt, clarinet

Elizabeth Longhurst, soprano

Katherine Willow, harp * and Catherine Ramirez, flute

Click the title above for more information.

View Event →

Music for Two
Oct
17
10:30 AM10:30

Music for Two

Tickets $15, $10 (groups of 8+), $6 students, sold at the door, general seating
Complimentary Coffee and Donuts at 10:00 am

Jiwon & SeokHo (Thursday Musical Debut)
   Seokho Park, tenor and Jiwon Lee, piano

Paul Schulz, bass clarinet and Mary Goetz, piano

Megan Monahan Wallace and Christopher Wallace, piano duo

Click the title above for more information.

View Event →
Season Opening Concert
Sep
26
10:30 AM10:30

Season Opening Concert

This concert is FREE and open to the public!

9:30 a.m. Silver Tea Reception

Sara Shiff, soprano (Young Artist Scholarship Winner 2019)

Russell Dedrick, flute

Gail Olszewski, piano

Amelia Smith, clarinet (Thursday Musical Debut)

Click the title above for more information.

View Event →
Thursday, April 25, 2019
Apr
25
10:30 AM10:30

Thursday, April 25, 2019

Tickets $15, $10 (groups of 8+), $6 students, sold at the door, general seating
Complimentary Coffee and Donuts at 10:00 am

Herbert Johnson, piano

Marion Judish, violin

Winston Kim, piano (Thursday Musical Debut)

Hocheol Shin, cello (Thursday Musical Debut)

Click the title above for more information.

View Event →
Thursday, April 11, 2019 - Cancelled
Apr
11
10:30 AM10:30

Thursday, April 11, 2019 - Cancelled

This concert has been cancelled due to inclement weather.

Tickets $15, $10 (groups of 8+), $6 students, sold at the door, general seating
Complimentary Coffee and Donuts at 10:00 am

Susan Hellerud, piano

Paul Schulz, bass clarinet

{Trés}
José Zayas Cabán,
saxophone
Joel Gordon, saxophone
Casey Rafn, piano

Please note that Carolyn Britton and Richard Tostenson, piano duo have cancelled.

Click the title above for more information.

View Event →
Home of Sandra Haines
Apr
4
7:30 PM19:30

Home of Sandra Haines

Home of Sandra Haines
703 S. Drillane Rd., Hopkins

Pre-concert reception at 7:00 pm
Reservations are required and can be made by subscribers only.

Brant Thomsen, piano

The OK Factor: Olivia Diercks, cello and Karla Colahan, violin

Ann DuHamel, piano

Please note Mary Kirchner, mezzo-soprano and Jim Reilly, piano have cancelled.

Click on the title above for more information.

View Event →
Home of Kathleen Kemper
Apr
4
10:30 AM10:30

Home of Kathleen Kemper

Home of Kathleen Kemper
7857 Alden Way NE, Fridley

Pre-concert reception at 10:00 am
Reservations are required and can be made by subscribers only.

Luana Blake Mitchell, soprano

Mary Goetz, piano

David Holmes, cello and Marianne Bryan, piano

Click on the title above for more information.

View Event →
Home of Deirdre Michael-Mechelke
Apr
4
10:30 AM10:30

Home of Deirdre Michael-Mechelke

Home of Deirdre Michael-Mechelke
13609 Embry Way, Apple Valley

Pre-concert reception at 10:00 am
Reservations are required and can be made by subscribers only.

Susan Jones, oboe

Nancee Soteroplos, soprano

Peter Arnstein, piano

Please note, Autumn Zander, piano has cancelled.

Click on the title above for more information.

View Event →
Thursday, March 14, 2019
Mar
14
7:00 PM19:00

Thursday, March 14, 2019

  • Lutheran Church of the Good Shepherd (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Please note, this concert will be held at Lutheran Church of the Good Shepherd.

Tickets $15, $10 (groups of 8+), $6 students, sold at the door, general seating

Josey Poppin, mezzo-soprano
Young Artist Scholarship Competition Winner 2018

Carolyn Diamond, organ

Kristine West Denton, piano

Meadowlark String Quartet: Te-Chiang (Bacco) Liu, violin; Hsin-Yin (Cindy) Min, violin; Kelsey Farr, viola; Lindsay Schlemmer, cello

Please note that Suzanne Kennedy, mezzo-soprano has cancelled.

Click the title above for more information.

View Event →
Thursday, March 7, 2019
Mar
7
10:30 AM10:30

Thursday, March 7, 2019

Tickets $15, $10 (groups of 8+), $6 students, sold at the door, general seating
Complimentary Coffee and Donuts at 10:00 am

Jenna McBride-Harris, horn (Thursday Musical Debut)

Sofia Mycyk, piano (Thursday Musical Debut)

Nancy Paddleford, piano

Judith Ranheim, flute and Dee Ann Crossley, piano

Click the title above for more information.

View Event →
Thursday, February 28, 2019
Feb
28
10:30 AM10:30

Thursday, February 28, 2019

Tickets $15, $10 (groups of 8+), $6 students, sold at the door, general seating
Complimentary Coffee and Donuts at 10:00 am

Kimberly Shen, piano

Young Artist Scholarship Competition Winner 2018

Deanne Mohr, piano

Charles Wazanowski, tuba

Lake String Quartet: Nanette Scott Goldman, violin; Carol Margolis, violin; Ingrid Koller, viola; Daryl Carlson, cello

Click the title above for more information.

View Event →
Thursday, February 14, 2019
Feb
14
10:30 AM10:30

Thursday, February 14, 2019

Music From the Heart

Tickets $15, $10 (groups of 8+), $6 students, sold at the door, general seating
Complimentary Coffee and Donuts at 10:00 am

Dolce Wind Quintet - Nancy Wucherpfennig, flute; Stuart Sutter, oboe; Karen Hansen, clarinet; Ford Campbell, bassoon; Vicki Wheeler, horn

Jennifer Kennard, flute and Teresa Richardson, cello

Meghann Schmidt, soprano with Marianne Bryan, piano

Please note Jeana Ogren, piano has cancelled.

Click the title above for more information.

View Event →
Walker Place
Feb
13
2:30 PM14:30

Walker Place

This concert is free and open to the public.

Click the title above for more information.

 

Performers:

Anna Christofaro - soprano

Lake String Quartet
Carol Margolis, violin
Nanette Scott Goldman, violin
Ingrid Koller, viola
Daryl Carlson, cello

View Event →
Thursday, January 24, 2019
Jan
24
10:30 AM10:30

Thursday, January 24, 2019

Fire and Ice: Hot Latin Music

Tickets $15, $10 (groups of 8+), $6 students, sold at the door, general seating
Complimentary Coffee and Donuts at 10:00 am

David Viscoli, piano

Mark Bussey, guitar

Patricia Kent, soprano and Edward Turley, piano with Sahar Hassan, mezzo soprano

Lacey West and Rebecca Heyn, piano duo (Thursday Musical Debut)

Click the title above for more information.

View Event →